DEPOSITION
[…] Much of the language of the Organized Crime Control Act pro-visions relating to depositions is taken without change from Rule 15. However, the statute provides for depositions to be taken by the government, and expressly restricts a party to the taking of a deposition of its own witness. 18 U.S.C. § 3503(a). While the requirements for taking a deposition seem to have been slightly liberalized from those of Rule 15, permitting the taking of a deposition “whenever due to exceptional circumstances it is in the interest of justice that the testimony of a prospective witness of a party be taken or preserved,” the Courts have interpreted this provision to mean that if the three specified conditions of FED. R. CRIM. P. Rule 15(a) are met, then the “exceptional circumstances” test of the statute is satisfied. US v. Singleton, 460 F.2d 1148 (2d Cir. 1972), cert. den., 410 US 984.
The statute further provides that the scope of examination and cross-examination at a deposition shall be the same as would be allowed at the trial itself [18 U.S.C. § 3503 (d)] and, interestingly, the Government is required to make available to the defendant any statements of a witness that the Government would be required to make available if the witness were testifying at the trial (pursuant to the Jencks Act) [18 U.S.C. § 3503(e)]. With respect to the use of a deposition at trial, the statute contains an additional definition of what is meant by the “unavailability” of a witness at trial, allowing the use of a deposition where “…the witness refuses in the trial or hearing to testify concerning the subject of the deposition or the part offered.” 18 U.S.C. § 3503(f).
Absent a showing that a prospective witness may die before trial or is otherwise unable to attend because of sickness or disability, US v. Hagedorn, 253 F. Supp. 969 (S.D.N.Y. 1966); US