New Location, Same Tradition: Goldstein & Orr Has Moved Offices Learn More
[…] Texas Penal Code section 43.26(a) provides that a person commits the offense of possession of child pornography if:

  1. the person knowingly or intentionally possesses, or knowingly or intentionally accesses with intent to view, visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct …; and
  2. the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subdivision (1).4

According to section 43.26(b)(2), the term “sexual conduct” has the meaning assigned by Penal Code section 43.25(a)(2), which defines the term as “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.”


Back to top

Penalties for Texas Child Porn Charges

Possession of child pornography generally is a third-degree felony that carries a potential prison sentence of between two and 10 years in prison, a $10,000 fine or both. However, the charges could increase depending on the amount possessed.