Child Abuse
[…] Child Abuse
Under Texas law section 261.001, child abuse is defined as a “mental or emotional injury to a child that results in an observable and material impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning.” The law also specifies that any physical injuries that cause substantial harm to children is also considered child abuse.
Most child abuse charges are classified as a Class A or Class B misdemeanor. Those charges that involve assault are typically upgraded to a felony of the third degree.